Help the larger cause · Help struggling NI families with childcare costs · Change.org (2024)
[…] Where such good judgment is lacking, such negligence should be punished appropriately.

As to Mr. Dahl not seeing Aiden in the crosswalk:Would-be jurors may believe that Mr. Dahl did inspect the intersection, but just did not see Aiden—that any driver could have made that mistake. We are not convinced. At the intersection where Aiden was killed (Los Coyotes at Deborah), Los Coyotes Diagonal is fenced along both sides by neighborhood sound walls. Any pedestrians wishing to cross Los Coyotes Diagonal may only do so only at the intersection.

California Vehicle Code section 21955(a) states, “Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices . . ., pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk.” Drivers traveling Los Coyotes Diagonal have nowhere else to inspect but the intersection. Mr. Dahl’s skid marks begin at a point about 35 feet south of the crosswalk. Mr. Dahl struck Aiden before the wheels of his vehicle locked, as evidenced by audio captured by a neighbor’s Ring doorbell.