Help the larger cause · Help struggling NI families with childcare costs · Change.org (2024)
[…] Dahl, or any driver, should have been able to detect Aiden’s motion.

Whether the reason Mr. Dahl did not see Aiden in the crosswalk (texting on his phone, asleep or sleepy, eyes closed, adjusting the vehicle’s radio, impaired vision, distracted with tending to something in his vehicle or by something outside along the road, or fixating on the traffic light at the intersection at Willow Avenue, 1,050 feet south of Aiden), it appears that Mr. Dahl was not paying attention during the eight seconds he was approaching the intersection. This act of negligence should be punished appropriately.

Section 21950(a) of the California Vehicle Code states, “The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection . . .” The code does not exempt conditions where yellow pedestrian sign lights are not flashing. Section 21950(c) states, “The driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian." These two vehicle code sections are paramount for ensuring a pedestrian’s safety who has the absolute right-of-way in a crosswalk.